CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Richard M. Suh
Toshiba Logistics America, Inc.
501 Burning Tree Road
Fullerton, CA 92833

RE: The tariff classification of a TFT-LCD module with housing from Japan

Dear Mr. Suh:

In your letter dated August 26, 2022, on behalf of JDI Display America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a TFT-LCD module with housing that is to be used in automobiles after importation to display speedometer, time, network, weather information, and other functions. As imported, this module contains a thin film transistor (TFT) liquid crystal display (LCD) module, and multiple TFT-LCD cells bonded to one large glass cover. The subject module incorporates polarizers, backlight, driver and control printed circuit board (PCB), and a flexible PCB for connection. Moreover, the module in question has no components for converting video signals.

The applicable subheading for the subject TFT-LCD module will be 8524.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating touch-sensitive screens: Other: Of liquid crystals: Flat panel display modules, other than flat panel display modules for articles of subheadings 8528.59, 8528.69, 8528.72 and 8528.73.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division